Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs MiniMax M3
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Proveedor | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Ventana de contexto | 200.000 | 1.000.000 |
| Fecha de lanzamiento | 2024-06-20 | 2026-06-01 |
| Precio de entrada | $3.00/ 1M tokens | $0.30/ 1M tokens |
| Precio de salida | $15.00/ 1M tokens | $1.20/ 1M tokens |
| Ideal para | coding · writing · chatbot · analysis | coding · agentic workflows · multimodal · long-context |
Capacidades
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Visión | ✓ | ✓ |
| Razonamiento | ✓ | ✓ |
| Codificación | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio | ✗ | ✗ |
| Llamada a herramientas | ✓ | ✓ |
| Contexto largo | ✓ | ✓ |
Comparación de ranking
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| General | 78.4 | 23.6 |
| Benchmark | 80 | 0 |
| Capacidad | 85.7 | 85.7 |
| Eficiencia de precio | 100 | 100 |
| Contexto | 100 | 100 |
General = Benchmark 50% + Capacidad 20% + Eficiencia de precio 20% + Contexto 10%.
Comparación de benchmarks
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | MiniMax M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Programación | — | — |
| Razonamiento | — | — |
| Matemáticas | — | — |
| Visión | — | — |
Historial de precios
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
| Fecha | Entrada | Salida |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | $3.00 | $15.00 |
/ 1M tokens
MiniMax M3
| Fecha | Entrada | Salida |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | $0.30 | $1.20 |
/ 1M tokens
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Anthropic's flagship model known for strong coding and nuanced writing.
MiniMax M3
MiniMax's frontier model with 1M context, native multimodal and agentic coding.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Data Reliability
Benchmark · VerifiedOfficial · Verified
Data confidence: 90%
MiniMax M3
Data Reliability
Benchmark · ExperimentalOfficial · Experimental
Data confidence: 50%
Why compare these models?
These models are compared because:
- • Same capability category
Choose Claude 3.5 Sonnet if:
- • Higher overall score
Choose MiniMax M3 if:
- • Lower input price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which model is better: Claude 3.5 Sonnet or MiniMax M3?
Based on overall scores, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ranks higher (78.4 vs 23.6). See the comparison table for a full breakdown.
Which model is cheaper: Claude 3.5 Sonnet or MiniMax M3?
MiniMax M3 is cheaper: $0.3 vs $3 per 1M input tokens.
What are the capability differences between Claude 3.5 Sonnet and MiniMax M3?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet and MiniMax M3 support the same set of capabilities.