Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite | |
|---|---|---|
| Anbieter | Anthropic | |
| Kontextfenster | 200.000 | 1.048.576 |
| Erscheinungsdatum | 2024-06-20 | 2025-07-17 |
| Eingabepreis | $3.00/ 1M Tokens | $0.10/ 1M Tokens |
| Ausgabepreis | $15.00/ 1M Tokens | $0.40/ 1M Tokens |
| Geeignet für | coding · writing · chatbot · analysis | high-volume · low-latency · classification · edge tasks |
Funktionen
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite | |
|---|---|---|
| Vision | ✓ | ✓ |
| Schlussfolgerung | ✓ | ✗ |
| Programmierung | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio | ✗ | ✓ |
| Tool-Aufruf | ✓ | ✓ |
| Langer Kontext | ✓ | ✓ |
Ranking-Vergleich
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite | |
|---|---|---|
| Gesamt | 78.4 | 44.8 |
| Benchmark | 80 | 0 |
| Fähigkeit | 85.7 | 85.7 |
| Preiseffizienz | 100 | 100 |
| Kontext | 100 | 100 |
Gesamt = Benchmark 50% + Fähigkeit 20% + Preiseffizienz 20% + Kontext 10%.
Benchmark-Vergleich
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite | |
|---|---|---|
| Programmierung | — | — |
| Schlussfolgerung | — | — |
| Mathematik | — | — |
| Vision | — | — |
Preisverlauf
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
| Datum | Eingabe | Ausgabe |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | $3.00 | $15.00 |
/ 1M Tokens
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
| Datum | Eingabe | Ausgabe |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | $0.10 | $0.40 |
/ 1M Tokens
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Anthropic's flagship model known for strong coding and nuanced writing.
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
Google's most cost-efficient 2.5-series model for high-volume low-latency tasks.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Data Reliability
Benchmark · VerifiedOfficial · Verified
Data confidence: 90%
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
Data Reliability
Benchmark · ExperimentalOfficial · Verified
Data confidence: 95%
Why compare these models?
These models are compared because:
- • Same capability category
Choose Claude 3.5 Sonnet if:
- • Higher overall score
Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite if:
- • Lower input price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which model is better: Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite?
Based on overall scores, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ranks higher (78.4 vs 44.8). See the comparison table for a full breakdown.
Which model is cheaper: Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite?
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper: $0.1 vs $3 per 1M input tokens.
What are the capability differences between Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: Schlussfolgerung; Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: Audio